1. The required database for information disclosure?
Platform for Five Initiatives’implementation created in Buka district
Within the framework of the Five Initiatives of the President, Ecopark of Culture and Enlightenment was established in the Buka district center. Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the park and got acquainted with the conditions created here.
The complex embracing the Five Initiatives includes a library, quiet corners for reading books, special e-sports and computer games arenas, and Wi-Fi zones. It houses an amphitheater and a cafe. In the universal sports area, one can workout and exercise, play badminton, table tennis and other sports. You can rent bikes, scooters, skateboards and rollers. The complex is capable of receiving an average of 6 thousand young people every month.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the park’s library.
“Delivery of books to the regions is good, but the extent of propaganda of reading is not enough. It is necessary to introduce our children to reading from kindergarten age, primary school, to cultivate in them the love for the book. Only then will the reading culture be established in our society, people will return to the book,”the head of our state suggested.
The President pointed to the need to develop, together with the National Library of Uzbekistan, a scientifically based method of promoting reading, as well as recommendations on the most preferred books for different ages. Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions for organizing cultural events and competitions among mahallas in the park, as well as meaningful summer holidays for the youth.